Search Public Records
[…] Law enforcement agencies are required to redact such protected information prior to releasing records to the public.

Legal Framework for Public Access to Arrest Records

The accessibility of arrest records in Gainesville is governed by a comprehensive legal framework established at both state and local levels. The Florida Public Records Act, codified in Chapter 119 of the Florida Statutes, serves as the primary legislative authority mandating public access to government records, including those pertaining to arrests.

Under § 119.01(1), Florida Statutes, it is the policy of the state that "all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person." This statutory provision establishes a presumption of openness that applies to arrest records created and maintained by the Gainesville Police Department and other local law enforcement agencies.